top of page

2022

Honoring Our Winners

Buckles were awarded for All-Around High Points in certain categories.  Both high-point and reserve received one.  

In categories not listed as Buckle Categories...

1st place received a camp chair

2nd place received a hay tote

3rd place received hay bag

4th place received a grooming tote (Thank you to Mountain View Tack for their donation!)

5th place received an engraved wooden hangar

6th place received an engraved wooden paddle brush

All prizes were beautifully engraved or had an attached decorative patch.  Winners would receive 1 of each prize even if they won multiple categories with the same placing.

Youth Horse of the Year:

Sandy

Adult Horse of the Year:

Ruby Jane

Youth Rider of the Year:

Icelynn Frandsen

Adult Rider of the Year:

Kelli Rohloff

Buckle Novice All-Round
1. Vittoria Mendez & Trump
2. Tanya Houston & Motley Lou
3. Taylor Patterson & Sweet Illusion
4. Cierra Farrill & Docs Sinful Roan
5. Ashley Smith & Parker
6. Mariah Whetter & Sanjos Sweet Hickory

Buckle Green All-Round
1. Ginger Murphy & Tater
2. Cierra Farrill & Docs Sinful Roan
3. Thea Williams & Artful Dancer
4. Megan Brevik & Rojos Melo Ruffian
5. Alyssa Harris & Smooth Cool N Frosty
6. Carter Fryberger & Highbrow Willow 406

Buckle W/T Youth All-Round
1. Leann Murphy & Hashbrown
2. Ella Fryberger & Pearl
3. Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley
4. Katy Ramsey & Foxys Last Jewel
5. Haylee Tompers & Lynsee
6.  Leann Murphy & Spud

Buckle W/T Adult All-Round
1.  Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
2.  Thea Williams & Artful Dancer
3.  Dee Burnham & Noticed In Red
*4. Kayla St.Vincent & Ruby Jane
*4. Kelli Rohloff & Tyrees Sweet Mara
5. Louise Stoner & Zips Hallelujiah

Buckle Youth All-Round
1. Reagan Jassen & Wish Iza Lazy
2. Leann Murphy & Spud
3. Ella Fryberger & Pearl
4. Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley
5. Connor Fryberger & Sandy
6. Hailey Tompers & Mr Secure Bar


Buckle Adult All-Round
1. Julia Williams & Bandit
2. Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
3. Kelli Rohloff & Tyrees Sweet Mara
4. Ginger Murphy & Tater
5. Dee Burnham & Noticed In Red
6. Louise Stoner & Zips Hallelujah

Buckle Hunter All-Round
1. Icelynn Frandsen & Weaver’s French Mist
2.  Connor Fryberger & Sandy
3. Ella Fryberger & Pearl
4. Erin Stockwell & Fergus
5. Cierra Farrill & Docs Smokin Quick Dash
6. Kelly Speidel & Colonels Blue Gun

18” Hunters
1. Ella Fryberger & Pearl
2. Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley
3. Kelly Speidel & Colonels Blue Gun
4. Erin Stockwell & Fergus
5. Emma Doyle & Cant Cash My Checks
6. Sadie Goetz & Pokey

2’ Hunters
1. Connor Fryberger & Sandy
2. Icelynn Frandsen & Weavers French Mist
3. Erin Stockwell & Fergus
4. Sadie Goetz & Pokey
5. Kelly Speidel & Colonels Blue Gun
6. Cierra Farrill & Docs Sinful Roan

2’3” Hunters
1. Icelynn Frandsen & Weaver’s French Mist
2. Connor Fryberger & Sandy
3. Clancy Fryberger & Blue Peptolena
4. Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer
5. Erin Stockwell & Fergus
6. Sadie Goetz & Pokey


2’6” Hunters
No Qualifiers

Halter
1.  Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
2.  Thea Williams & Artful Dancer
3.  Reagan Jassen & Boons Royal Duel
4.  Ginger Murphy & Tater
5.  Jaimie Farrill & Hollywood Glo Kid
6.  Dee Burnham & Noticed In Red

Showmanship Adult
*1. Julia Williams & Bandit
*1. Kelli Rohloff & Tyrees Sweet Mara
2. Alyssa Harris & Smooth Cool N Frosty
3. Alyssa Harris & Lynsee
4.  Laurie Slovarp  Cool Steady Paddy
5. Amy Whitney & Red Bottomed Heels

Showmanship Youth
1. Leann Murphy & Spud
2. Reagan Jasssen & Wish Iza Lazy
3. Haley Tompers & Lynsee
4. Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley
5. Ella Fryberger & Pearl
6. Norah Stromberg & Brynn


Showmanship Young Horse
No Qualifiers


English/West Gaited Youth/Adult
1. Haley Tompers & A Major Commodity
2. Hailee Olson & Walker Texas Ranger
3. Katy Ramsey & Ebony
4. Savannah O’Meara & Breezy Dan
5. Ashley Smith & Sierra Logan
6. Joeleen Ramsey & A Major Commodity

Novice W/T Ranch
1. Vittoria Mendez & Trump
2. Ashley Smith & Parker
3. Taylor Patterson & Sweet Illusion
4. Cale Fryberger & Sunny
5. Tonya Houston & Motley Lou
6. Jane Surmi & Sultans Fire & Ice


Green W/T Ranch
1. Kayla St.Vincent & Ruby Jane
2. Carter Fryberher & Highbrown Willow 406
3. Cierra Farrill & Docs Sinful Roan
4. Hailee Olson & Walker Texas Ranger
5. Clancy Fryberger & Piper
6. Virginia Knerr & DLL Dash of Royalty

W/T Ranch Youth
1. Ella Fryberger & Pearl
2. Katy Ransey & Foxys Last Jewel
3. Carter Fryberger & Highbrown Willow 406
4. Leann Murphy & Spud
5. Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley
6. Reagan Jassen & Shiney Orange Crush

W/T Ranch Adult
1. Louise Stoner & Zips Hallelujah
2. Kayla St.Vincent & Ruby Jane
3. Kelli Rohloff & Tyrees Sweet Mara
4. Brianne Stromberg & Hoo
5. Cierra Farrill & Hollywood Glo Kid
6. Brooke Whitney & Last Love Ballad

Novice Ranch
1. Mariah Whetter & Sanjos Sweet Hickory
2. Vittoria Mendez & Trump
3. Tanya Houston & Motley Lou
4. Jane Surmi & Sultans Fire & Ice
5. Carter Fryberger & Highbrow Willow 406
6. Jaimie Farrill & Hollywood Glo Kid

Green Ranch
1. Cierra Farrill & Docs Sinful Roan
2. Carter Fryberger & Highbrow Willow 406
3. Mariah Whetter & MRI Black Spark
4. Clancy Fryberger & Piper
5. Meghan Brevick & Rojos Melo Ruffian
6. Virginia Knerr & DLL Dash Of Royalty


Ranch Youth
1. Leann Murphy & Spud
2. Ella Fryberger & Pearl
3. Carter Fryberger & Hoghbrow Willow 406
4. Connor Fryberger & Sandy
5. Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley
6. Katy Ramsey & Cassanova

Ranch Adult
1. Kelli Rohloff & Tyrees Sweet Mara
2. Louise Stoner & Zips Hallelujiah
3. Cierra Farrill & Hollywood Glo Kid
4. Drew Newman & Executive Profits
5. Mariah Whetter & MRI Black Spark
6. Abigail Adcock & Cash Dunnit Right

Novice W/T English
1. Vittoria Mendez & Trump
2. Icelynn Frandsen & Weaver’s French Mist
3. Kelli Rohloff & Tyrees Sweet Mara
4. Kenzie Hall & Parker
5. Tanya Houston & Motley Lou
6. Ashley Smith & Sierra Logan

 

Green W/T English
1. Thea Williams & Artful Dancer
2. Alyssa Harris & Smooth Cool N Frosty
3. Jenna Eisenhart & Germans Fallen Petal
4. Kayla St.Vincent & Ruby Jane
5. Drew Newman & El Sundar
6. Cierra Farrill & Docs Sinful Roan
 

DE5A0447.jpg
DE5A0524.jpg
DE5A0481.jpg
DE5A0495.jpg
DE5A0520.jpg
DE5A0485.jpg
DE5A0349.jpg
DE5A0529.jpg
DE5A0344.jpg
DE5A0460.jpg
DE5A0476.jpg
DE5A0500.jpg
DE5A0516.jpg
DE5A0508.jpg
DE5A0579.jpg

Novice W/T Western
1. Ashley Smith & Parker
2. Ashley Byington & Rohan
3. Taylor Patterson & Sweet Illusion
4. Vittoria Mendez & Trump
5. Payton Patterson & Gypsy
6. Mariah Whetter & Sanjos Sweet Hickory

Green W/T Western
1. Ginger Murphy & Tater
2. Thea Williams & Artful Dancer
3. Alyssa Harris & Smooth Cool N Frosty
4. Laurie Slovarp & Cool Steady Paddy
5. Virginia Knerr & Wanna Diamond
6. Stacey Obresley & Jadaan RWR

W/T Western Youth
1. Leann Murphy & Hashbrown
2. Haley Tompers & Lynsee
3. Payton Patterson & Sweet Illusion
*4.  Katy Smith & Red Hot N Blazin
*4. Emily Sangster & Munchie
5. Emily Sangster & Waylon

 

W/T Western Adult
1. Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
2. Dee Burnham & Noticed In Red
3. Thea Williams & Artful Dancer
4. Alyssa Harris & Smooth Cool N Frosty
5. Virginia Knerr & Wanna Diamond
6. Amy Whitney & Red Bottomed Heels

Novice Western
No Qualifiers

Green Western
1. Ginger Murphy & Tater
2. Virginia Knerr & Wanna Diamond
3. Laurie Slovarp & Cool Steady Paddy
4. Leann Murphy & Hashbrown

Western Youth
1. Reagan Jassen & Wish Iza Lazy
2. Haley Tompers & Mr Secore Bar
3. Leann Murphy & Hashbrown
4. Shealyn Berner & Mr Blues Sweet Tooth

Western Adult
1. Julia Williams & Bandit
2. Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
3. Ginger Murphy & Tater
4. Dee Burnham & Noticed In Red
5. Amy Whitney & Red Bottomed Heels
6. Virginia Knerr & Wanna Diamond

W/T English Youth
1. Leann Murphy & Hashbrown
*2. Ella Fryberger & Pearl
*2. Icelynn Frandsen & Weavers French Mist
3. Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley
4. Katy Ramsey & Foxys Last Jewel
5. Kiera Roth & Rebel Foxx

W/T English Adult
1. Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
2. Wendy Newman & Executive Profits
3. Thea Williams & Artful Dancer
4. Kayla St.Vincent & Ruby Jane
5. Jenna Eisenhart & Germans Fallen Petal
6. Kelly Speidel & Shadow

Novice English
1. Vittoria Mendez & Trump
2. Sadie Goetz & Pokey
3. Icelynn Frandsen & Weavers French Mist
4. Taylor Patterson & Sweet Illusion
5. Tanya Houston & Motley Lou
*6. Caitlin Brandt & Guardian Alpha
*6. Kenzie Hall & Parker

Green English
1. Megan Brevik & Rojos Melo Ruffian
2. Jenna Eisenhart & Germans Fallen Petal
3. Fiera Roth & Rebel Foxx
4. Cierra Farrill & Docs Sinful Roan
*5. Brook Whitney & Last Love Ballad
*5. Caitlin Brandt & Guardian Alpha


English Youth
1. Reagan Jassen & Wish Iza Lazy
2. Leann Murphy & Spud
3. Ella Fryberger & Pearl
4. Icelynn Frandsen & Weavers French Mist
5. Kiera Roth & Rebel Foxx
6. Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley

English Adult
1. Julia Williams & Bandit
2. Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
3. Drew Newman & Executive Profits
4. Amy Whitney & Red Bottomed Heels
5. Caitlin Brandt & Guardian Alpha
6. Cierra Farrill & Hollywood Glo Kid

Many thanks to Candy and her Heart of the Valley Tack Shoppe!  Candy has selflessly supported our events and supplied prizes for our Year End Awards!  It looks as if everyone received a garment bag, but we were able to award lots of prizes and just placed them in the garment bags!

1st Place:  Stall Bag

2nd Place: Garment Bag

3rd Place: Bridle Bag

4th Place: Hay Bag

5th & 6th Place: Engraved grooming brushes in our club's colors!

Year End Awards 2021

Rider of the Year Youth:  Tilly Long

Rider of the Year Adult: Clancy Fryberger

Horse of the Year:  Blue Peptolena


English/Western Showmanship:  12 & Under
1.    Reagan Jassen & Wish Iza Lazy
2.    Ella Fryberger & Pearl
3.    Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley
4.    Ayden DeBruycker & Jake

English/Western Showmanship:  Ages 13-18
1.    Leann Murphy & Spud
2.    Shealyn Berner & Mr. Blue’s Sweet Tooth
3.    Afton Mignery & Freya
4.    Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer
5.    Katherine Ramsey & Foxy’s Last Jewel

6.    Katy Smith & Red Hot N Blazing

English/Western Showmanship:  Adult
1.    Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
2.    Dee Burnham & Noticed In Red
3.    Kelli Rohloff & Tyree’s Sweet Mara
4.    Louise Stoner & Zips Hallelujah
5.    Amy Whitney & Red Bottomed Heels
6.    Christine Wike & Toivo

Gaited Western & English
1.    Hailee Olsen & Walker Texas Ranger
2.    Katherine Ramsey & All American Bama
3.    Tina Rabbitt & Midnight Black Mercedes

Novice W/T Ranch: Open
1.    Lisa Jassen & Smokes Gotta Coullee
2.    Bianca Beckley & Primos
3.    Amy Whitney & Red Bottomed Heels
4.    Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer
5.    Katherine Ramsey & Foxy's Last Jewel
6.    Wendy Newman & Cat

Ranch W/T: Youth
1.    Ella Fryberger & Pearl
2.    Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley
3.    Katherine Ramsey & Foxy’s Last Jewel
4.    Connor Fryberger & Sandy
5.    Hailee Olson & Walker Texas Ranger
6.    Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer

Ranch W/T: Adult
1.    Bianca Beckley & PrImos
2.    Kelli Rohloff & Tyree's Sweet Mara
3.    Lisa Jassen & Smokes Gotta Coullee
4.    Christine Wike & Toivo

Ranch: 12 & Under
1.    Ella Fryberger & Pearl
2.    Jimmy Fryberger & Wiley
3.    Connor Fryberger & Sandy

Ranch: Ages 13-18
1.    Leann Murphy & Spud
2.    Kiera Roth & Margarite's Neat Sunglow
3.    Katherine Ramsey & Foxy’s Last Jewel


Ranch: Adult
1.    Lisa Jassen & Shiney Orange Crush
2.    Kelli Rohloff & Tyree’s Sweet Mara
3.    Clancy Fryberger & Blue Peptolena
4.    April Pulfrey & Gizmo
5.    Virginia Kneer & DLL Dash of Royalty

 


Novice W/T Western Pleasure: Open
1.    Amy Whitney & Red Bottomed Heels
2.    Louise Stoner & Zips Hallelujah
3.    Wendy Newman & Cat
4.    Ginger Murphy & Tater
5.    Thea Williams & Got The Note Moves
6.    Katy Smith & Red Hot N Blazing

Western Pleasure W/T: Youth
1.    Shealyn Berner & Mr. Blue’s Sweet Tooth
2.    Reagan Jassen & Wish Iza Lazy

Western Pleasure W/T: Adult
1.    Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
2.    Dee Burnham & Noticed in Red
3.    Louise Stoner & Zips Hallelujah
4.    Amy Whitney & Red Bottomed Heels
5.    Thea Williams & Got The Nite Moves
6.    Ginger Murphy & Tater

Western Pleasure: 12 & Under
1.    Reagan Jassen & Wish Iza Lazy

Western Pleasure: Ages 13-18
1.    Shealyn Berner & Mr. Blues Sweet Tooth

Western Pleasure:  Adult
1.    Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
2.    Dee Burnham & Noticed In Red
3.    Louise Stoner & Zips Hallelujah
4.    Ginger Murphy & Tater


Novice English: Open
1.    Kelly Speidel & Colonels Blue Gun
2.    Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer
3.    Clancy Fryberger & Blue Peptolena
4.    Thea Williams & Got The Nite Moves
5.    Savannah O’Meara & A Final Native
6.    Lori Albers & Strider

English W/T: Youth
1.    Ella Fryberger & Pearl
2.    Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer
3.    Shealyn Berner & Mr. Blues Sweet Tooth
4.    Reagan Jassen & Wish Iza Lazy
5.    Katherine Ramsey & Foxy’s Last Jewel
6.    Connor Fryberger & Sandy

English W/T: Adult
1.    Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
2.    Kelly Speidel & Colonels Blue Gun
3.    Wendy Newman & Executive Profits
4.    Savannah O’Meara & A Final Native
5.    Lori Albers & Strider
6.    Clancy Fryberger & Blue Peptolena

English: 12 & Under
1.    Reagan Jassen & Wish Iza Lazy
2.    Ella Fryberger & Pearl
3.    Tilly Long & Legacy
4.    Connor Fryberger & Sandy

English: Ages 13-18
1.    Leann Murphy & Spud
2.    Shealyn Berner & Mr. Blues Sweet Tooth
3.    Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer
4.    Kiera Roth & Margarite’s Neat Sunglow
5.    Afton Mignery & Freya
6.    Adalena Long & Esperanza Montana

English: Adult
1.    Susan Beck & Nikko
2.    Donna Waylett & Super Fancy Pants
3.    Kelly Speidel & Colonels Blue Gun
4.    Jessica Fryberger & Sandy

18” Hunter: Youth
1.    Ella Fryberger & Wiley
2.    Kiera Roth & Margarite’s Neat Sunglow
3.    Afton Mignery & Freya
4.    Cale Fryberger & Oakley

18” Jumpers: Youth
1.    Leann Murphy & Spud
2.    Afton Mignery & Freya
3.    Kierra Roth & Margarite’s Neat Sunglow
4.    Ella Fryberger & Wiley
5.    Tilly Long & Legacy


 

18” Hunters: Adult
1.    Kelly Speidel & Colonels Blue Gun
2.    Lori Albers & Strider
3.    Nicole Thompson & Louie
4.    Thea Williams & Artful Dance

 

18” Jumpers: Adult
1.    No Qualifiers

2’ Hunters: Youth
1.    Afton Mignery & Freya
2.    Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer

2’ Jumpers: Youth
1.    Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer

2’ Hunter: Adult
1.    Susan Beck & Nikko

2’ Jumpers: Adult
1.    Susan Beck & Nikko

2’3” Hunters: Open
1.    Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer
2.    Shelby Strutz & Bronson
3.    Matt Raines & Tangled Up In Blue

2’3” Jumpers: Open
1.    Shelby Strutz & Bronson
2.    Alexis Baumgart & Doctor Spencer
3.    Rebecca Long & Don De Diaz
4.    Matt Raines & Tangled Up In Blue

2’6” Jumpers: Open
1.    No Qualifiers

Year-End Award Categories

The following categories are guaranteed to be awarded at the Year-End Banquet Awards Ceremony in November. 

Western W/T 12 and under:
1 (SMS), 7 or 12 (WP or RP), 17 (W EQ), 22 (W HMS) 

 

Western W/T 13-18:
2 (SMS), 8 or 13 (WP or RP), 18 (W EQ), 23 (W HMS) 

 

Western W/T Adult: 
3 (SMS), 9 or 14 (WP or RP), 19 (W EQ), 24 (W HMS) 

 

Western Youth: 
1 or 2 (SMS), 10 or 15 (WP or RP), 20 (W EQ), 25 (W HMS) 

 

Western Adult: 
3 (SMS), 11 or 16 (WP or RP), 21 (W EQ), 26 (W HMS) 

 

English W/T 12 and under:
1 (SMS), 28 (HUS), 33 (E EQ), 38 (E HMS) 

 

English W/T Youth 13-18:
2 (SMS), 29 (HUS), 34 (E EQ), 39, (E HMS)

 

English W/T Adult: 
3(SMS), 30 (HUS), 35 (E EQ), 40 (E HMS) 

 

English Youth:
1 or 2 (SMS), 31 (HUS), 36 (E EQ), 41 (E HMS)

English Adult: 
3 (SMS), 32 (HUS), 37 (E EQ), 42, (E HMS) 

 

18” Hunter/Jumper 

28, 28, or 30 (HUS), 33, 34, 35 (E EQ), 43, 45, 46 (Jumping) 

 

2’ Hunter/Jumper 

31, 32 (HUS), 36, 37 (E EQ), 43, 47, 48 (Jumping) 

 

2’3” Hunter Jumper 

31, 32 (HUS), 36, 37 (E EQ), 43, 49, 50 (Jumping) 

 

Rider of the Year Youth -Voted by club members

Rider of the Year Adult -Voted by club members 
 

2020 HP & RHP

Winners!